DocketNumber: M2019-01613-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Crim. App. 1990) (citing State v. Brown,551 S.W.2d 329
, 331 (Tenn. 1977); Farmer v. State,343 S.W.2d 895
, 897 (Tenn. 1961)). Whether the evidence underlying the defendant’s conviction at trial was direct or circumstantial, the same standard of review applies. State v. Dorantes,331 S.W.3d 370
, 379 (Tenn. 2011) (citing State v. Hanson,279 S.W.3d 265
, 275 (Tenn. 2009)). Here, the Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence underlying his conviction for possession of a firearm with the intent to go armed during the commission of or attempt to commit a dangerous felony. T.C.A. § 39-17-1324(a). “It is an offense to possess a firearm or antique firearm with the intent to go armed during the commission of or attempt to commit a dangerous felony.” Id. A person acts intentionally “with respect to the nature of the conduct or to a result of the conduct when it is the person’s conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” T.C.A. § 39-11-302(a).