DocketNumber: M2019-02284-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Keese,591 S.W.3d 75
, 84 (Tenn. 2019). Here, the Defendant was convicted of possessing contraband in a penal institution, an offense committed in September 2017. The offense required the State to show that the Defendant “[k]nowingly possess[ed]” any controlled substances or controlled substance analogues found in title 39, chapter 17, part 4 “while present in any penal institution where prisoners are quartered or under custodial supervision without the express written consent of the chief administrator of the institution.” T.C.A. § 39-16-201(b)(2) (2017). This offense was a Class C felony. T.C.A. § 39-16-201(c). The Legislature subsequently passed a bill deleting subsections (b) and (c) of the section and substituting language making it an offense to “[k]nowingly and with unlawful intent possess any of the following materials while present in any penal institution where prisoners are quartered or under custodial supervision without the express written consent of the chief administrator of the institution.” 2019 Tenn. Pub. Acts, c. 486, § 7, eff. July 1, 2019 (emphasis added); see T.C.A. § 39-16-201(b)(2) (2019). The materials prohibited include any controlled substance or controlled substance analogue found in title 39, chapter 17, part 4. Id.