DocketNumber: M2019-02284-CCA-R3-CD
[…] We conclude that the Defendant’s challenge is one alleging that his sentence is illegal and imposed in direct contravention of the savings statute, and it is accordingly not waived, but even if we were to apply plain error review, the effect would be the same because we determine that the savings statute does apply to the Defendant’s sentence. Generally, a sentence is imposed “pursuant to the statute in effect at the time of the offense.” State v. Smith,893 S.W.2d 908
, 919 (Tenn. 1994). However, under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-112, a subsequent statute will apply to sentencing if it provides for a lesser penalty: When a penal statute or penal legislative act of the state is repealed or amended by a subsequent legislative act, the offense, as defined by the statute or act being repealed or amended, committed while the statute or act was in full force and effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in effect at the time of the commission of the offense. Except as provided under § 40-35-117, in the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the subsequent act. T.C.A. § 39-11-112. Accordingly, when an amendment provides for a “lesser penalty” than the previous version, “the condition provided in the Criminal Savings Statute is satisfied and … the amended version of the … statute is applicable even where … the offense occurred before the amendment’s