DocketNumber: E2020-00231-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Kiser,284 S.W.3d 227
, 268 (Tenn. 2009); State v. Leach,148 S.W.3d 42
, 53-54 (Tenn. 2004); State v. Davidson,121 S.W.3d 600
, 615 (Tenn. - 19 - 2003); State v. Bland,958 S.W.2d 651
, 660 (Tenn. 1997); State v. Larkin,443 S.W.3d 751
, 815-16 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2013). Especially aggravated robbery is robbery, as defined in Code section 39-13-401, which is “[a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon” and “[w]here the victim suffers serious bodily injury.” T.C.A. § 39-13-403(a) (2014). Robbery is defined as “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.Id.
§ 39-13-401(a) (2014). “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.”Id.
§ 39-14-103(a).