DocketNumber: W2021-00175-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Code Ann. § 40-35-304
(b) (2014). In this context, “pecuniary loss” includes: (1) All special damages, but not general damages, as substantiated by evidence in the record or as agreed to by the defendant; and (2) Reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the victim resulting from the filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the offense; provided, that payment of special prosecutors shall not be considered an out-of-pocket expense. - 11 -Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304
(e)(1), (2) (2014). “In determining the amount and method of payment or other restitution, the court shall consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform.”Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304
(d) (2014).