DocketNumber: M2020-01693-CCA-R3-PC
[…] The [P]etitioner states in this letter he was “railroaded” which is contrary to his claim that he failed to receive a speedy trial. The only delay in this case is the result of the Petitioner’s failure to cooperate with appointed counsel. The burden in a post-conviction case is on [the] Petitioner to demonstrate his claim by clear and convincing evidence. [The] Petitioner has not done so on this issue, therefore this claim is without merit. Both the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 9 of the Tennessee Constitution guarantee an accused the right to a speedy trial. See U.S. Const. amend VI; Tenn. Const. art. 1, § 9. The right to a speedy trial is also statutorily protected in Tennessee. See T.C.A. § 40-14-101 (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused is entitled to a speedy trial and to be heard in person and by counsel.”). In addition, Rule 48(b) of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure provides that the court may dismiss the indictment if there is unnecessary delay in bringing a defendant to trial. Tenn. R. Crim. P. 48(b).