DocketNumber: W2021-00428-CCA-R3-PC
[…] We will not second guess this reasonable, strategic decision, and we conclude that trial counsel was not deficient in this regard. Furthermore, the post-conviction court found that even if trial counsel requested a jury instruction on self-defense, the request would have been denied because self-defense was not fairly raised by the proof. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(b)(2) (Supp. 2012) provides in relevant part: [A] person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, if: (A) The person has a reasonable believe that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury; (B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and (C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds. A jury instruction on general defenses, including self-defense, is not required to be given to the jury “unless it is fairly raised by the proof.” T.C.A. § 39-11-203(c).