Citation Numbers: 924 S.W.2d 362, 1996 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 21
[…] This presumption, however, “is conditioned upon the affirmative showing in the record that the trial court considered the sentencing principles and all relevant facts and circumstances.” State v. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn.1991).
In this case, the record fails to show that the lower court considered the sentencing principles and all relevant facts and circumstances. Therefore, we conduct our review de novo without a presumption of correctness. State v. Shelton, 854 S.W.2d 116, 123 (Tenn.Crim.App.1992).
A portion of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, codified at T.C.A. § 40-35-210, established a number of specific procedures to be followed in sentencing. This section mandates the court’s consideration of the following:
(1) The evidence, if any, received at the trial and the sentencing hearing; (2) [t]he presentence report; (3) [t]he principles of sentencing and arguments as to sentencing alternatives; (4) [t]he nature and characteristics of the criminal conduct involved; (5) [e]vidence and information offered by the parties on the enhancement and mitigating factors in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114; and (6) [a]ny statement the defendant wishes to make in his own behalf about sentencing.
T.C.A. § 40-35-210.
“The misdemeanant, unlike the felon, is not entitled to the presumption of a minimum sentence.” State v. Creasy, 885 S.W.2d 829, 832 (Tenn.Crim.App.1994).