Id. at 203. As for new constitutional rules announced in state appellate decisions, the Tennessee Supreme Court held that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-122 of the Post-Conviction Procedure Act governs the retroactive effect of new constitutional rules announced in state appellate decisions for post-conviction petitioners. Bush v. State, 428 S.W.3d 1, 16 (2014); see Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-122 (“A new rule of constitutional criminal law shall not be applied retroactively in a post-conviction proceeding unless the new rule places primary, private individual conduct beyond the power of the criminal law- making authority to proscribe or requires the observance of fairness safeguards that are implicit in the concept of ordered liberty.”). The Bush court concluded that “by adopting Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-122, the General Assembly intended to replace the retroactivity standard this Court adopted in Meadows v. State with the functional equivalent of the federal standard from Teague v.