The Petitioner committed the relevant offense on March 9, 2016. The Petitioner was sentenced, by agreement of the parties, to two years at one hundred percent for his conviction for possession of one-half ounce or more of marijuana - 25 - with the intent to sell or deliver within 1000 feet of a school. Code section 39-17-417(g)(1) (2014) provides that possession of half an ounce or more of marijuana is a Class E felony. Pursuant to Code section 39-17-432(b)(1) (2014), as it existed at the time of the Petitioner’s offense, the trial court was required to impose a sentence “one (1) classification higher than is provided in § 39-17-417(b)-(i) for such violation.” The sentencing range for a Range I offender convicted of a Class D felony is “not less than two (2) nor more than four (4) years[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-112(a)(4) (2014). Accordingly, the Petitioner’s sentence was authorized by the applicable statutes.