DocketNumber: 02C01-9512-CC-00376
[…] , 476 (Tenn. 1973). On appeal, the state is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the evidence and all inferences therefrom. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d at 835. Because a verdict of guilt removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, the accused has the burden in this court of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the verdict returned by the trier of fact. State v. Tuggle,639 S.W.2d 913
, 914 (Tenn. 1982). The offense of attempt to commit first degree murder as charged in this case is defined by reference to two statutes. T.C.A. §39-12-101(a)(2) provides in pertinent part: (a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense: . . . (2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person’s part. T.C.A. §39-13-202(a)(1) provides: 4 (a) First degree murder is: (1) An intentional, premeditated and deliberate killing of another.