DocketNumber: E2011-01650-CCA-R3-CO
[…] Accordingly, the court found that “the petitioner cannot establish faultlessness in failing to present newly discovered but continuously available evidence before now.” Therefore, the court dismissed the petitions. On appeal, the petitioner challenges the trial court’s ruling. II. Analysis Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105 provides: There is hereby made available to convicted defendants in criminal cases a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error coram nobis, to be governed by the same rules and procedure applicable to the writ of error coram nobis in civil cases, except insofar as inconsistent herewith. . . . Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial. Generally, a decision whether to grant a writ of error coram nobis rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. See State v. Hart,911 S.W.2d 371
, 375 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995). Initially, we note that the petitioner’s petition for a writ of error coram nobis was filed outside the one-year statute of limitation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-7-103. However, the State did not raise the untimeliness of the petition as an affirmative defense nor did the trial court deny the petition on this basis. See Harris v. State,102 S.W.3d 587