DocketNumber: M2011-01844-CCA-R3-CD
[…] On cross-examination, she stated that she did not attempt to contact the victim, that she had no reason to contact her, and that she did not have animosity toward the victim. The trial court noted its consideration of the relevant statutory and other factors. With regard to mitigation, the trial court acknowledged that the Defendant had mental health issues but found that whether his mental health reduced his culpability was not “borne out by the facts.” The court found mitigating factor (8) applied but did not give it much weight. See T.C.A. § 40-35-113(8) (2010) (“The defendant was suffering from a mental or physical condition that significantly reduced the defendant’s culpability for the offense”). Although the court found that enhancement factor (1) applied, it did not “give much weight to it.” See T.C.A. § 40-35-114(1) (2010) (“The defendant has a previous history of criminal convictions or criminal behavior, in addition to those necessary to establish the appropriate range”).