DocketNumber: M2000-03149-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Code Ann. § 39-17-417
. Under both the United States and the Tennessee Constitutions, a charging instrument, such as an indictment, must inform the accused of “the nature and cause of the accusation.” U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9. Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-13-202, provides that an indictment must: [S]tate the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment; and in no case are such words as “force or arms” or “contrary to the form of the statute” necessary. At common law, pleading requirements for indictments were strict because the elements of criminal offenses were not easily ascertainable by reference to a statute. In State v. Hill,954 S.W.2d 725