DocketNumber: M2003-00239-CCA-R3-PC
[…] Williams v. State,599 S.W.2d 276
, 279-80 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1980). In the case under submission, the Petitioner alleges that he was denied effective assistance of counsel at his sentencing hearing when Steven Wells2 failed to argue that the presentence report and other evidence showed that the Petitioner was a persistent offender and not a career offender. The Petitioner argues that the primary issue at his sentencing hearing was whether he was a “career offender” or a “persistent offender.” A career offender is defined by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-108 (2003) as being “a defendant who has received: (1) Any combination of six (6) or more Class A, B or C prior felony convictions, and the defendant’s conviction offense is a Class A, B or C felony.” The State has the burden of proving that a defendant is a career offender beyond a reasonable doubt.Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-108
(c).