DocketNumber: M2003-00239-CCA-R3-PC
[…] The Petitioner argues that the primary issue at his sentencing hearing was whether he was a “career offender” or a “persistent offender.” A career offender is defined by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-108 (2003) as being “a defendant who has received: (1) Any combination of six (6) or more Class A, B or C prior felony convictions, and the defendant’s conviction offense is a Class A, B or C felony.” The State has the burden of proving that a defendant is a career offender beyond a reasonable doubt.Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-108
(c). A “persistent offender” is defined by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-107 (2003) as being “a defendant who has received: (1) Any combination of five (5) or more prior felony convictions within the conviction class or higher, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes, where applicable.” The Petitioner acknowledges that the State met its burden of proof of showing he is a career offender by “introducing certified copies of court documents that recorded all six prior felonies as [Class] C felonies,” but argues that Wells was ineffective for not contesting this evidence because