DocketNumber: E2011-01757-CCA-R3-PC
[…] Gable v. State,836 S.W.2d 558
, 559-60 (Tenn. 1992) (citing Swanson v. State,749 S.W.2d 731
, 734 (Tenn. 1988)). Accordingly, the trial court was within its discretion to treat the pleadings as de facto petitions for post-conviction relief. Although given leniency, as to the substantive issues broadly gleaned from the pleadings, the petitioner is confronted with a timeliness issue. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102(a), a post-conviction petition must be filed “within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of the date on which the judgment becomes final, or consideration of the petition shall be barred.” The statute provides that the limitations period “shall not be tolled for any reason, including tolling or saving provision otherwise available at law or equity.” Id. Failure to file within the limitations period removes the case from the court’s jurisdiction.