DocketNumber: W2011-02496-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Two days later, Larry went to Jackson to retrieve his Buick. The Buick the JPD recovered was his vehicle, but there “was a hole just below the lock on the driver’s side” and the “steering column was broken.” 1 The Defendant’s indictment for the two counts of theft in this case reads “theft of property equal to or over the value of one thousand dollars ($1,000.00).” Throughout this Opinion, we will refer to the statutory language for this classification of theft which is contained in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-105(3) (2006): “[t]heft of property . . . one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more but less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).” 2 The victim named in count two of the indictment is “Larry Rocco.” However, at trial this individual testified that his first name is “Rocco” and his last name is “Larry.”