DocketNumber: E2004-00920-CCA-R3-PC
[…] The Court finds that original trial counsel is fully entitled to belief and is credible in his testimony before this Court. The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that “in all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial.” U.S. Const. amend. VI; see State v. Simmons,54 S.W.3d 755
, 758 (Tenn. 2001). Similarly, the Tennessee Constitution provides that “in all criminal prosecutions, the accused hath the right to . . . a speedy public trial.” Tenn. Const. Art. I, § 9; see Simmons, 54 S.W.3d at 758; see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-101 (2003) (stating “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused is entitled to a speedy trial . . . .”). The speedy trial guarantee is designed to protect the accused from oppressive pre-trial incarceration, the anxiety and concern due to unresolved criminal charges, and the risk that the accused’s defense will be impaired by dimming memories or lost evidence.