DocketNumber: E2004-00920-CCA-R3-PC
[…] State v. Stephenson,878 S.W.2d 530
, 551 (Tenn. 1994) (citing BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 76 (6th ed. 1990)) (footnote omitted). It is “an unsworn statement from a convicted defendant to the sentencing judge or jury in which the defendant can ask for mercy, explain his or her conduct, apologize for the crime, or say anything else in an effort to lessen the impending sentence. This statement is not subject to cross-examination.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 75 (7th ed. 1999); see also United States v. Gilbert,244 F.3d 888
, 924 (11th Cir. 2001). Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-35-210(b)(7)(2003) mandates that, in a non-capital case, a defendant be allowed allocution before a sentencing judge or jury. This section provides, “To determine the specific sentence and the appropriate combination of sentencing alternatives that shall be imposed on the defendant, the court shall consider . . . [a]ny statement the defendant wishes to make in the defendant’s own behalf about sentencing.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40- 35-210(b)(7).