DocketNumber: E2015-01414-CCA-R3-PC
[…] He also stated that he had been unable to obtain notarization of his petition because he and the rest of the prison had been “on lock-down.” The Petitioner contends that the post-conviction court erred in summarily dismissing the petition without appointing counsel and requiring the State to file an answer. The State contends that the court properly dismissed the petition as untimely. Post-conviction relief is available within one year of the date of a judgment’s becoming final. T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a) (2012). The Post-Conviction Procedure Act states, “Time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief . . . , and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file such an action and is a condition upon its exercise.”Id. The statute