DocketNumber: W2015-00364-CCA-R3-CD
[…] “„Sexual contact‟ includes the intentional touching of the victim‟s, the defendant‟s, or any other person‟s intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim‟s, the defendant‟s, or any other person‟s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.”Id. § 39-13-501(6)
(Supp. 2013). “„Intimate parts‟ includes semen, vaginal fluid, the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.”Id. § 39-13-501(2)
(Supp. 2013). As to the assault offense that is the subject of this appeal, the State was required to show that Morris “[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly cause[d] bodily injury to another.”Id. § 39-13-101(a)(1)
(Supp. 2013).