DocketNumber: M2015-02116-CCA-R3-CD
[…] See State v. Kendrick,10 S.W.3d 650
, 656 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999) (citing State v. Grear,568 S.W.2d 285
, 286 (Tenn. 1978)). The principles of sentencing also require the sentence to be “no greater than that deserved for the offense committed” and “the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence is imposed.” T.C.A. § 40-35-103(2), (4). In addition, “[t]he potential or lack of potential for the rehabilitation or treatment of the defendant should be considered in determining the sentence alternative or length of a term to be imposed[,]” and “[t]he length of a term of probation may reflect the length of a treatment or rehabilitation program in which participation is a condition of the sentence[.]”Id. § 40-35-103(5).
Moreover, our supreme court has held that truthfulness is a factor which the court may consider in deciding whether to grant or deny probation. State v. Bunch,646 S.W.2d 158
, 160 (Tenn. 1983) (citing State v. Poe,614 S.W.2d 403
, 404 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1981)).