DocketNumber: W2016-01626-CCA-R3-CD
[…] (5). 1. Length of Sentence The Defendant maintains that the trial court erred in sentencing him as a Range II, multiple offender. A multiple offender includes a defendant who has received “[a] minimum of two (2) but not more than four (4) prior felony convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes.” T.C.A. § 40-35-106(a)(1). In determining prior convictions, “convictions for multiple felonies committed within the same twenty-four-hour period constitute one (1) conviction for the purpose of determining prior convictions” with the exception of “convictions for which the statutory elements include serious bodily injury, bodily injury, threatened serious bodily injury or threatened bodily injury to the victim or victims, or convictions for the offense of aggravated burglary.”Id. § 40-35-106(b)(4).
- 15 - The trial court based its finding that the Defendant was a Range II, multiple offender on the Defendant’s prior convictions for facilitation of first degree murder, a Class A felony, and attempted robbery, a Class D felony. Seeid. §§ 39-11-117(a)(1),