DocketNumber: W2016-01626-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Marshall,319 S.W.3d 558
, 561 (Tenn. 2010) (quoting Gragg v. Gragg,12 S.W.3d 412
, 415 (Tenn. 2000)). Thus, while section 39-17-1301(3) lists various “crime[s] of violence,” the list is not exclusive. Accordingly, we must consider whether facilitation of first degree murder constitutes a violent felony for purposes of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307(b)(1)(A). A defendant commits facilitation of a felony “if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the [defendant] knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.”Id. § 39-11-403(a).
Section 39-11-402(2) defines criminal responsibility for the conduct of another as “[a]cting with the intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense.” Thus, a defendant must know that an individual intended to commit a specified felony and the defendant must furnish substantial assistance to that individual without intending to promote or assist in the commission of the specified felony or benefit in the proceeds. - 12 - The facilitation