DocketNumber: M2016-00484-CCA-R3-PC
[…] See Tenn. R. App. P. 13(c); State v. Lawson,291 S.W.3d 864
, 869 (Tenn. 2009); Delbridge v. State,742 S.W.2d 266
, 267 (Tenn. 1987); State ex rel. Wilkerson v. Bomar,376 S.W.2d 451
, 453 (Tenn. 1964). 2 The Petitioner’s counsel was later permitted to withdraw, and the Petitioner chose to proceed pro se in the instant appeal. -2- within one year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one year of the date on which the judgment becomes final.Id.
§ 40-30-102(a). “The statute of limitations shall not be tolled for any reason, including any tolling or saving provision otherwise available at law or equity.” Id. Moreover, “[t]ime is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post- conviction relief or motion to reopen established by this chapter, and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file the action and is a condition upon its exercise.” Id.