DocketNumber: M2016-01396-CCA-R3-PC
[…] Post-conviction relief is available when a “conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgment of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.” T.C.A. § 40-30-103. A person in custody under a sentence of a court of this state must petition for post-conviction relief within one year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one year of the date on which the judgment becomes final.Id. § 40-30-102(a).
“The statute of limitations shall not be tolled for any reason, including any tolling or saving provision otherwise available at law or equity.”Id. Moreover, “[t]ime
is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post- conviction relief or motion to reopen established by this chapter, and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file the action and is a condition upon its exercise.”Id. If it