DocketNumber: M2019-01849-CCA-R3-PC
[…] Strickland,466 U.S. at 694
. “Because a petitioner must establish both prongs of the test, a failure to prove either deficiency or prejudice provides a sufficient basis to deny relief on the ineffective assistance claim.” Goad v. State,938 S.W.2d 363
, 370 (Tenn. 1996). The Strickland standard has been applied to the right to counsel under article I, section 9 of the Tennessee Constitution. State v. Melson,772 S.W.2d 417
, 419 n.2 (Tenn. 1989). a) Failure to advise the Petitioner of fourteen-day requirement Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-105 provides that “[e]very person accused of any crime or misdemeanor whatsoever shall be entitled to fourteen (14) full days, Sundays and legal holidays excluded, after arrest and the return of the indictment or -15- presentment before being tried for the offense.” We note for the benefit of the Petitioner that this statute only applies to the interval between an arrest/indictment and the trial. It does not apply to the time between a first trial ending in a mistrial and a second trial.