DocketNumber: M2005-00176-CCA-R3-CO
[…] Archer v. State,851 S.W.2d 157
, 164 (Tenn. 1993); Potts v. State,833 S.W.2d 60
, 62 (Tenn. 1992). In other words, habeas corpus relief may only be sought when the judgment is void, not merely voidable. Taylor v. State,995 S.W.2d 78
, 83 (Tenn. 1999). The procedural requirements for habeas corpus relief are mandatory and must be scrupulously followed. Hickman v. State,153 S.W.3d 15
, 19-20 (Tenn. 2004); Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 165. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105, a petition for habeas corpus relief “should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 29- 21-105 (2003). According to the record, the Petitioner is incarcerated at the Federal Institution located in Memphis, Tennessee, and he has not provided a reason as to why he filed his petition in a court other -2- than the court closest in point of distance to him.