DocketNumber: M2015-02404-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Pollard,432 S.W.3d 851
, 860 (Tenn. 2013). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b) provides that a trial court may order sentences to run consecutively if it finds any one of the statutory criteria by a preponderance of the evidence. The imposition of consecutive sentencing, however, is subject to the general sentencing principles that the overall sentence imposed “should be no greater than that deserved for the offense committed” and that it “should be the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence is imposed[.]” T.C.A. § 40-35-103(2), (4). Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-28-123 provides that a defendant who is convicted of a felony while on parole shall serve “the remainder of the sentence under which the [defendant] was paroled, or such part of that sentence, as the board may determine before the [defendant] commences serving the sentence received for the felony committed while on parole. . . .” § 40-28-123(a) (2014). This language has been interpreted to “require, as a matter of law, that the sentence for an offense committed while on parole be served consecutively to the prior sentence.” Kent Ousley v. David Mills, Warden, No. W2004-02078-CCA-R3-HC,2005 WL 1457792