DocketNumber: M2015-02404-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Carruthers,35 S.W.3d 516
, 557-58 (Tenn. 2000) (citations omitted). As relevant here, first degree felony murder is, in relevant part, the “killing of another committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate . . . robbery [.]” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(2) (2014). “No culpable mental state is required for conviction . . . except the intent to commit the enumerated offenses or acts[.]”Id. § 39-13-202(b).
Especially aggravated robbery is robbery as defined in § 39-13-401 “[a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon; and . . . [w]here the victim suffers serious bodily injury.” T.C.A. § 39-13-403(a)(1)-(2) (2014). “Robbery is the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” T.C.A. § 39-13-401(a). “Serious bodily injury means bodily injury that involves . . . [a] substantial 10 risk of death; [or] [e]xtreme physical pain.” T.C.A. § 39-11-106(a)(34) (2014).