DocketNumber: M2019-02307-CCA-R3-CD
[…] If there is ambiguity in defining the unit of prosecution, the rule of lenity resolves the ambiguity in favor of the defendant.Id. at 168
(citations and internal quotations omitted). The Harbison court conducted this analysis and determined the Legislature “authorized a separate employing a firearm charge for each dangerous felony committed.”Id. at 169
. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324(a) provides, “It is an offense to possess a firearm or antique firearm with the intent to go armed during the commission of or attempt to commit a dangerous felony.” The statute then specifies the offenses qualifying as “dangerous felonies,” one of which is “[a] felony involving the sale, manufacture, distribution or possession with intent to sell, manufacture or distribute a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue defined in part 4 of this