DocketNumber: M2017-01760-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Phelps,329 S.W.3d 436
, 443 (Tenn. 2010). While there is no set formula for determining restitution, State v. Johnson,968 S.W.2d 883
, 886 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997), above all, the restitution amount must be reasonable. State v. Smith,898 S.W.2d 742
, 747 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). When ordering restitution, the trial court must base the amount on the pecuniary loss to the victim. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(b);Smith, 898 S.W.2d at 747
. “Pecuniary loss” is statutorily defined as “[a]ll special damages, but not general damages, as substantiated by evidence in the record or as agreed to by the defendant.” Tenn. Code Ann. §40-35-304(e)(1); State v. David Allan Bohanon, No. M2012-02366-CCA-R3CD,2013 WL 5777254
, at *6 (Tenn. Crim. App. Oct. 25, 2013). Moreover, “[i]n determining the amount and method of payment or other restitution, the court shall consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(d); State v. Bottoms,87 S.W.3d 95
, 108 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001). This is because “[a]n order of restitution which obviously cannot be fulfilled serves no purpose for the appellant or the victim.”Johnson, 968 S.W.2d at 886