DocketNumber: M2018-01274-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Harbison,704 S.W.2d 314
, 319 (Tenn. 1986)). However, jury instructions must be reviewed in their entirety, and phrases may not be examined in isolation. State v. Rimmer,250 S.W.3d 12
, 31 (Tenn. 2008). “An instruction should be considered prejudicially erroneous only if the jury charge, when read as a whole, fails to fairly submit the legal issues or misleads the jury as to the applicable law.” State v. Majors,318 S.W.3d 850
, 864-65 (Tenn. 2008) (quoting State v. Faulkner,154 S.W.3d 48
, 58 (Tenn. 2005)) (internal quotation marks omitted). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611 provides: [A] person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, if: (A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury; - 21 - (B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and (C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds. In regards to injury to an innocent bystander through the use of self-defense, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-604 (2015) states: Even though a person is justified under this part in threatening or using force or deadly force against another, the justification afforded by this part is