DocketNumber: W2019-01038-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Code Ann. § 40-35-501(i)(2) (2019). Aggravated robbery has a release eligibility of eighty-five percent. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-501(k)(1) (2019). Mitigating Factors Defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to apply mitigating factor (6), that Defendant “because of youth or old age, lacked substantial judgment in committing the offense[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(6) (2019). Defendant also contends that the trial court erred in failing to apply the “catchall” mitigating factor, because he voluntarily released the victims alive. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-113(13)(2019) (“any other factor consistent with the purposes of this chapter”). See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-305(b)(2) (2019) (stating that “[i]f the offender voluntarily releases the victim alive . . . such actions shall be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing” for a conviction for especially aggravated kidnapping). As to mitigating factor (6), he trial court stated, “I could not accept that in any way as a mitigating factor in this case.”