DocketNumber: M2003-01992-CCA-R3-HC
[…] McLaney, 59 S.W.3d at 94 (citing Stephenson v. Carlton,28 S.W.3d 910
, 911 (Tenn. 2000)); see also State v. Burkhart,566 S.W.2d 871
, 873 (Tenn. 1978). The petitioner alleges that his offenses were committed while he was on parole for a prior felony. If such were the case, the petitioner is correct in asserting that his sentences could not lawfully be run concurrently with time he was already serving on his parole violation. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-28-123(a) (1997 & Supp. 2001) provides in pertinent part: Any prisoner who is convicted in this state of a felony, committed while on parole from a state prison, jail or workhouse, shall serve the remainder of the sentence under which the prisoner was paroled, or such part of that sentence, as the board may determine before the prisoner commences serving the sentence received for the felony committed while on parole. In addition, Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 32(c)(3), “Mandatory Consecutive Sentences,” provides: Where a defendant is convicted of multiple offenses from one trial or where the defendant has additional sentences not yet fully served as the result of the convictions in the same or other