DocketNumber: W2010-01165-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Carruthers,35 S.W.3d 516
, 557-58 (Tenn. 2000). 1. Sufficient Evidence to Support DUI Conviction The Defendant contends that the evidence presented is insufficient to sustain his DUI -6- conviction because the State failed to establish that he was under the influence to such a degree that he was unable to safely operate a vehicle. He asserts that neither officer saw him driving, and Deputy Phillips failed to administer alternative tests considering that the Defendant had difficulty with his feet. Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(a)(1) (2009), the DUI statute, provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile . . . on any of the public roads and highways of the state . . . while . . . [u]nder the influence of any intoxicant[.]” The statute imposes strict liability without reference to a culpable mental state. See State v. Turner,953 S.W.2d 213
, 216 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996).