DocketNumber: E2015-01554-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Due Process The Defendant argues that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-121 is overbroad, and facially unconstitutional, because the statute requires no connection between the underlying crime and alleged gang membership in order for the enhancement to apply. He further asserts that the statute is void for vagueness because it fails to provide adequate notice of what conduct is prohibited by the statute. The State argues that the statute is constitutional because the sentencing enhancement can only apply to “criminal gang offenses” as defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35- 121(a)(3). Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-121(b), “[a] criminal gang offense committed by a defendant who was a criminal gang member at the time of the offense shall be punished one (1) classification higher than the classification established by the specific statute creating the offense committed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-121(b) (2014).