DocketNumber: E2015-01554-CCA-R3-CD
[…] “A statute may be void for vagueness if it is not „sufficiently precise to put an individual on notice of prohibited activities.‟” State v. Burkhart,58 S.W.3d 694
, 697 (Tenn. 2001) (quoting State v. Wilkins,655 S.W.2d 914
, 915 (Tenn. 1983)). Criminal statutes are construed according to the fair import of their terms.Id. “Due process
requires that a statute provide „fair warning‟ and prohibits holding an individual criminally liable for conduct that a person of common intelligence would not have reasonably understood to be proscribed.”Id. As stated
above, section 40-35-121(b) provides that “[a] criminal gang offense committed by a defendant who is a criminal gang member at the time of the offense shall be punished by one (1) classification higher than the classification established by the specific statute creating the offense committed.” Pertinent to this case, a “criminal gang offense” is defined as “[a] criminal offense committed prior to July 1, 2013 that . . . [r]esults, or was intended to result, in the defendant‟s receiving income, benefit, property, money or anything of value from the illegal sale, delivery, or