DocketNumber: M2017-01758-CCA-R3-PC
[…] Davis v. State,912 S.W.2d 689
, 696 (Tenn. 1995) (quotingRoss, 417 U.S. at 616
); see Owens v. State,908 S.W.2d 923
, 931 (Tenn. 1995) (“A person’s right to counsel ends with the conclusion of the first stage of direct appeal.”). In other words, “[a]n indigent [defendant] has no constitutional right to have counsel appointed for the purpose of pursuing a second tier discretionary appeal.” Tolliver v. State,629 S.W.2d 913
, 915 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1981) (citingRoss, 417 U.S. at 600
). Notably, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-203 requires appointed counsel to represent a defendant only through the first tier appellate review but does not require counsel “to pursue the matter through a second tier discretionary appeal by applying to the supreme court for writ of certiorari.” Therefore, it is clear that a defendant is neither constitutionally nor statutorily required to have counsel during a Rule 11 appeal. This court has cautioned that “[a] defendant cannot prevail on an ineffective assistance of counsel claim when the constitutional right has not attached.”