DocketNumber: M2015-01508-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Sisk,343 S.W.3d 60
, 67 (Tenn. 2011). The jury convicted the Defendant of the lesser included-offense of second degree murder. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-210. There is no question that the Defendant killed the victim; rather, the crux of the Defendant’s sufficiency challenge is that the State failed to refute his claim that he acted in self-defense. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(b)(2) provides as follows: [A] person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, if: (A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury; (B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and (C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds. -9- Self-defense is a factual question for the jury to resolve. State v. Clifton,880 S.W.2d 737
, 743 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994); State v. Ivy,868 S.W.2d 724
, 727 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993).