DocketNumber: E1999-00819-CCA-R9-CD
[…] Id. at 163. In this case, the defendant argues that the prosecutor’s abuse of discretion requires an order granting pretrial diversion. However, we note that in response to Justice Holder’s dissent, the majority opinion in Curry reviewed and approved the merits of the defendant’s request for diversion. Id. at 159. This indicates that the defendant must show entitlement to diversion even if an abuse of discretion exists. Also, we do not believe that Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-15-105 or prior Tennessee decisions support the defendant’s argument. Section 40-15-105(b)(3) provides in pertinent part: “If the trial court finds that the prosecuting attorney has committed an abuse of discretion in failing to divert, the trial court may order the prosecuting attorney to place the defendant in a diversion status on such terms and conditions as the trial court may order.” (Emphasis added). In interpreting a statute, our role is to give effect to the legislature’s intent when enacting the statute. Owens v. State,908 S.W.2d 923
, 926 (Tenn. 1995).