DocketNumber: M2015-01433-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Rosa,996 S.W.2d 833
, 837 (Tenn. 1999) (citingBrown, 836 S.W.2d at 539
)). The use of a deadly 24 weapon upon an unarmed victim may support the existence of premeditation. See State v. Bland,958 S.W.2d 651
, 660 (Tenn. 1997). At trial, the State proceeded under a theory of criminal responsibility to prove the Defendant‟s guilt of the offenses. “A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense, if the offense is committed by the person‟s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both.” T.C.A. § 39-11- 401(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2) provides that a person is criminally responsible for the actions of another when, “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense . . . .” The person must “„in some way associate himself with the venture, act with knowledge that an offense is to be committed, and share in the criminal intent of the principal in the first degree.‟” State v. Maxey,898 S.W.2d 756
, 757 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994) (quoting Hembree v.