DocketNumber: M2004-03047-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Farther down the road, Defendant almost hit a black car which had to swerve to miss Defendant’s truck. As to one of the vandalism convictions, it was shown that a chain-link fence in one yard was torn down and pieces of the chain-link fence were scattered over the victim’s yard and flowers were “plowed up.” The damage to the property exceeded six-hundred ($600.00) dollars. As to the other count, the proof showed mailboxes were damaged in an amount less than five-hundred ($500.00) dollars. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-408(a) provides in part that “[a]ny person who knowingly causes damage to or the destruction of any real or personal property of another . . . knowing that the person does not have the owner’s effective consent is guilty of [vandalism] . . . .” The majority opinion concludes that there is no evidence of Defendant’s mental state when he caused the property damage. The applicable mens rea to vandalism is “knowingly.”