DocketNumber: W2005-00243-CCA-R3-PC
[…] Petitioner does not challenge the post-conviction court’s finding that his trial counsel rendered effective assistance of counsel during the negotiation and entry of his plea agreement. Petitioner argues, however, that his sentence is illegal, and thus void. Petitioner submits that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-211 authorizes a trial court to impose a determinate sentence expressed in either years or months, but not a combination of the two. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-211(1) provides, in part: Court to impose determinate sentences only.– In fixing a sentence for a felony or misdemeanor, the court shall impose a specific sentence length for each offense: -2- (1) Specific sentences for a felony shall be for a term of years or months or life, if the defendant is sentenced to the department of correction . . . . Petitioner argues that the use of the word “or” rather than “and” evidences the legislature’s intent that a defendant is to be sentenced to a term of years, or a term of months, but not both. Citing McLaney v. Bell,59 S.W.3d 90