DocketNumber: W1999-00935-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Liakas v. State,199 Tenn. 298
, 305,286 S.W.2d 856
, 859 (1956); Farmer v. State,574 S.W.2d 49
, 51 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1978). On the contrary, this court must afford the State of Tennessee the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d at 835. Jamerson was convicted of first degree murder, which is defined in pertinent part as "[a] premeditated and intentional killing of another . . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (1997). The first degree murder statute defines premeditation as an action done after the exercise of reflection and judgment. “'Premeditation' means that the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself. It is not necessary that the purpose to kill pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time. The mental state of the accused at the time the accused allegedly -3- decided to kill must be carefully considered in order to determine whether the accused was sufficiently free from excitement or passion as to be capable of premeditation.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d) (1997). In Tennessee, a homicide, once established, is presumed to be second degree murder. See, e.g., State v. West,844 S.W.2d 144
, 147 (Tenn. 1997); State v. Brown,836 S.W.2d 530
, 543 (Tenn. 1992).