DocketNumber: W2002-02539-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Evans,838 S.W.2d 185
, 191 (Tenn. 1992). Because a verdict of guilt against a defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. Id. In the case under submission, the Defendant was found guilty of an offense pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 (1997). That code section states: “A person commits theft of property if with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39- 14-103. That offense is “[a] Class D felony if the value of the property or services obtained is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more but less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-105 (3) (1997).