DocketNumber: W1999-00739-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The record reflects that the trial court considered the evidence heard at trial, the evidence heard at the sentencing hearing, the investigation report prepared by the Department of Correction, the victim impact statement, the principles of sentencing, the statements of counsel, and the nature and characteristics of the criminal conduct. The defendant testified on his own behalf at the sentencing hearing. In sentencing the defendant, the trial court found no applicable statutory mitigating factors among those listed in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-35-113(1) - (12). The defendant argues that the trial court should have applied factor (8), which states: “The defendant was suffering from a mental or physical condition that significantly reduced the defendant’s culpability for the offense; however, the voluntary use of intoxicants does not fall within the purview of this factor[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(8). Although the trial court did not apply factor (8), it did consider the mental condition of the defendant.