DocketNumber: W2013-01088-CCA-R3-CO
[…] However, there is no such limitation within Rule 36.1. -7- concurrently was illegal. He claimed that pursuant to Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 32, his sentences were illegal because he was released on bail when he received two of the charges on which he was being sentenced. See Tenn. R. Crim. P. 32(c)(3)(C);Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-111
(b) (stating that when “a defendant commits a felony while such defendant was released on bail . . . and the defendant is convicted of both such offenses, the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that such sentences be served cumulatively”); Stephenson v. Carlton,28 S.W.3d 910
, 911 (Tenn. 2000) (holding that “[a] sentence imposed in direct contravention of a statute is void and illegal”).