DocketNumber: M2004-01557-CCA-R3-PC
[…] Pennsylvania v. Ritchie,480 U.S. 39
, 51,107 S. Ct. 989
, 998 (1987). The State -5- contends that this issue is waived because it was not raised on direct appeal but was raised for the first time in the post-conviction court. In determining whether we are to address the merits of the issue, we reference the Post- Conviction Procedure Act, which governs the action before us. First we note that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-104(e) states that: [t]he petitioner shall include allegations of fact supporting each claim for relief set forth in the petition and allegations of fact explaining why each ground for relief was not previously presented in any earlier proceeding. Upon review of the petition and subsequent amendments, it appears that the petitioner failed to explain why this issue was not presented on direct appeal.