DocketNumber: W2004-00786-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The jury was invited to reach a "patchwork verdict." III As his final issue, the defendant contends that the trial court erred by permitting Attorney Skahan to testify against him. He claims that the testimony violated the attorney-client privilege. The state submits that the defendant waived the privilege when he offered testimony regarding his communications with his attorney at the sentencing hearing. Tennessee Code Annotated section 23-3-105 provides that "[n]o attorney . . . shall be permitted, in giving testimony against a client, . . . to disclose any communication made to the attorney . . . as such by such person, during the pendency of the suit, before or afterwards, to the person's injury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 23-3-105. Our supreme court explained the purpose of the rule in McMannus v.