DocketNumber: M2013-02701-CCA-R3-CD
[…] To do this, we must determine whether “each statutory offense includes an element not contained in the other.”Watkins, 362 S.W.3d at 545
. “„Carjacking‟ is the intentional or knowing taking of a motor vehicle from the possession of another by use of: (1) A deadly weapon; or (2) Force or intimidation.” T.C.A. § 39-13-404(a). “Aggravated robbery is robbery as defined in § 39-13-401 . . . [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon.”Id. § 39-13-402(a)(1).
“Robbery is the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.”Id. § 39-13-401(a).
Robbery requires proof that -11- the taking was done with the intent to deprive the owner of the property, but carjacking contains no such requirement. See State v. Wilson,211 S.W.3d 714