DocketNumber: M2013-02701-CCA-R3-CD
[…] He also claims that the evidence was insufficient to establish that he intentionally or knowingly placed Ms. Goble in fear of serious bodily injury or that he used a knife. Aggravated assault, as charged in the indictment, is an intentional or knowing “assault as defined in § 39-13-101(a)(1)” that is committed via the use or display of a deadly weapon. T.C.A. § 39-13-102(a)(1)(B). Assault, as is relevant to this case, occurs when one “[i]ntentionally or knowingly causes another to reasonably fear imminent bodily injury.”Id. § 39-13-101(a)(2).
“Aggravated robbery is robbery as defined in § 39-13-401 . . . [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to -8- lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon.”Id. § 39-13-402(a)(1).
“Robbery is the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.”Id. § 39-13-401(a).
Here, all three of the Gobles identified the defendant at trial as the man who attacked them in the parking lot of the Aquatic Critter. Additionally, Messrs. Majors and Brumley identified the defendant as the man who attacked the Gobles in the parking lot.