DocketNumber: M2013-02701-CCA-R3-CD
[…] A. Attempted
Especially Aggravated Robbery The defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction of attempted especially aggravated robbery because the State failed to establish that Ms. Gallagher suffered serious bodily injury. The State asserts that because the defendant was convicted of the lesser included offense of attempted especially aggravated robbery, it was not required to prove that Ms. Gallagher suffered serious bodily injury. -7- “Especially aggravated robbery is robbery as defined in § 39-13-401 . . . [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon; and . . . [w]here the victim suffers serious bodily injury.” T.C.A. § 39-13-403(a). “Robbery is the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.”Id. § 39-13-401(a).