DocketNumber: M2014-00757-CCA-R3-CD
[…] (quotingShelton, 851 S.W.2d at 137
). The Defendant’s right to a unanimous jury verdict on each and every count is “fundamental, immediately touching the constitutional rights of the accused.” State v. Burlison,501 S.W.2d 801
, 804 (Tenn. 1973). In this case, the Defendant was indicted for abuse, neglect, or exploitation pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 71-6-117. This statute provides, “[i]t is an offense for any person to knowingly, other than by accidental means, abuse, neglect or exploit any adult within the meaning of this part.” T.C.A. § 71-6-117(a). In this case the State did not make an election as to whether this offense was committed through abuse, neglect, or exploitation. The jury charge also does not specify the alleged criminal act nor does the jury verdict form.