DocketNumber: E2014-00547-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State,354 S.W.2d 450
, 452 (1961) (stating that “the person who kills another while engaged in committing a felony cannot escape conviction from murder in the first degree, by showing that his intent was not to kill, but to defend his own life or person, or to escape arrest, or to avoid pursuit or death”); People v. Mills,624 N.E.2d 384
, 389-390 the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403(a). 3 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-104 (Renunciation “is an affirmative defense to a charge of criminal attempt . . . [where the defendant], after committing the criminal attempt . . . prevented the successful commission of the offense attempted . . . under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of the [defendant‟s] criminal purpose.”). -8- (Ill. App.