DocketNumber: E2018-01033-CCA-R3-CD
[…] A trial court “may consult the record of the proceeding from which the allegedly illegal sentence emanated” when determining whether a motion states a colorable claim for relief.Id. A. Life
Imprisonment Without the Possibility of Parole The record reflects that on January 29, 2002, the State filed a notice of its intent to seek the death penalty, arguing that four statutory aggravating factors supported the imposition of a death sentence. A separate notice relative to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole is not included in the record. However, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-208(a) (2018) states that written notice that the State intends to seek a sentence of death “constitute[s] notice that the state also intends to seek, as a possible punishment, a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole.” See State v. Gilliland,22 S.W.3d 266
, 275 (Tenn. 2000). The State’s notice relative to the death penalty was sufficient, and a separate notice was not required. As a result, the Defendant’s sentence is not illegal, and he is not entitled to relief on this basis.