DocketNumber: M2015-00848-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Questions concerning
the credibility of the witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact. State v. Cabbage,571 S.W.2d 832
, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Significantly, this court must afford the State the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence.Id. As charged
in this case, “[i]t is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance.” T.C.A. § 39-17-418(a). Marijuana is classified as a Schedule VI controlled substance, see T.C.A. § 39-17-415(a)(1), and “[a] violation under this section is a Class E felony where the person has two (2) or more prior convictions under this section.” T.C.A. § 39-17-418(e). In the instant case, the proof at trial established that Captain Fagen, upon stopping the defendant for a traffic violation, detected the smell of marijuana inside the defendant’s vehicle.