DocketNumber: W2015-01228-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Regarding the defendant’s conviction for felony evading arrest, Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-103(a) makes it “unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.”Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603
(b)(1). A defendant is guilty of a D felony “[i]f the flight or attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders, pursuing law enforcement officers, or other third parties.”Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603
(b)(3)(B). The defendant contends the State failed to prove the requisite mental state for each felony offense arguing, in part, that the jury “was not at liberty to reject his explanation” for the chase.